https://abvd.eva.mpg.de : Austronesian : Crows : Bantu :

Word: thatch/roof

Entries for "thatch/roof":

ID Language Item Annotation Cognacy Classification Loan
84823. Dayak Ngaju sirap     A:M:G:W:South  
74653. Balinese raab     A:M:Bali-Sasak-Sumbawa  
21779. Banggai (W.dialect) louŋ     A:M:C:E:S:Eastern  
21780. Banggi safu     A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
21781. Banoni teghunu     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Piva-Banoni  
21784. Gedaged pit     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
74657. Bughotu poguru     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
21788. Fijian (Bau) i tibitibi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:East Fijian  
21791. Bima ḇutu     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21801. Mor ráʔa     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Mor  
21806. Kaidipang paaru     A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
21809. Kambera kawuku     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21811. Lamaholot Ile Mandiri (Flores Timur) un     A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
21812. Iliun (Erai) rahahulun     A:M:C:C:T:E:N:Wetar  
21817. Ambai (Yapen) antarau     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
21819. Atoni umɛ pɛnɛn     A:M:C:C:T:E:West  
21823. Biga (Misool) sane     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Raja Ampat  
21825. Buginese (Soppeng Dialect) pabbiŋəŋ     A:M:S:Bugis  
21833. Kaulong (Au Village) mlut     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
21842. Kusaie fahsuc     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Kusaiean  
21844. Lamogai (Mulakaino) itár̃damané     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
21845. Lau raraofa     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21846. Leipon les     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
21847. Letinese rita     A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Luang  
21850. Loniu loʔo na epi     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:Mokoreng-Loniu  
21854. Yapese chig     A:M:C:E:O:Yapese  
74663. Nauru anim     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:Nauruan  
21856. Mussau ai pake ŋ...-ale     A:M:C:E:O:St. Matthias  
21859. Maleu namomo     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Kilenge-Maleu  
21860. Maloh tuduŋ     A:M:S:B:Tamanic  
21861. Manggarai épa     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
21868. Mengen ʔbale kuna house - it's head   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Mengen  
21872. Moken kʰaja:ŋ Malay item, but widely borrowed as the name of the type of thatch roof used in houseboats   A:M:Moklen L?
74665. Singhi toñah     A:M:L:B:C:Western  
21876. Nengone heabeno     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
21881. Nias sagõ     A:M:N:Nias  
21883. Numfor os     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Biakic  
21885. Paamese (South) hoi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
21894. Roviana batu vetu     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
21900. Sengseng masan     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Pasismanua  
21909. Tarpia wi     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Sarmi  
21911. Tetum tali tahan     CREOLE:Tetun based  
21915. Tsou T63 euási     A:T:Tsou  
74669. Windesi Wandamen babua     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
21918. Wampar tao ono waro     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:M:L:Wampar  
21925. Wuvulu boboʔai     A:M:C:E:O:A:Western  
21937. Kisar kawar     A:M:C:C:T:E:E:L:Kisar  
21939. Lenakel nhaŋ-     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
21943. Makassar pattoŋkoʔ     A:M:S:Makassar  
21945. Manam regina     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Manam  
21948. Lamusong sig anu     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Madak  
74673. Ririo sula     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Choiseul  
21957. Pulau (Arguni) erar     A:M:C:C:North Bomberai  
21961. Santa Ana ɣairi na rima     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
21963. Sekar sira faki-n     A:M:C:C:North Bomberai  
21965. Toba Batak tarup     A:M:N:B:Southern  
21969. Wolio pada     A:M:C:W:Wolio-Kamaru  
21973. Dehu jez     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
21999. Ubir fafar     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
22005. Tanna, Southwest nəklee-     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
22007. Sakao (Port-Olry) [ɛ]rɛtalo lit. 'atalo leaves'   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:E:North  
22013. Kédang nehiŋ     A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
22018. Thao B96 tafuq Connection to Pazeh [tapuk]? L? -EG   A:W:Thao  
74682. Aria aber     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
22063. Mouk txaŋan uole ine     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:Bibling  
22095. Kodi runa ngingo     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22099. South Efate nasu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
22101. Mamboru wonggu     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22107. East Sumbanese, Umbu Ratu Nggai dialect pawucung La: kambung Le: pambuangu   A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
22111. Yabem sàlôm     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:North  
22129. Nembao luᵑguyœ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:T:U:Utupua  
22130. Asumboa nopunumuɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:T:U:Utupua  
74654. Balinese raab     A:M:Bali-Sasak-Sumbawa  
74664. Nauru erenapȯ     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:Nauruan  
74666. Singhi iraw     A:M:L:B:C:Western  
74670. Windesi Wandamen nandau     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
74676. Teop piha     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
74677. Teop nei     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
74685. East Sumbanese, Lewa dialect toku ndidung pambuàngu   A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
83170. Amahai a'oolo     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:U:H:Elpaputi  
84462. Hainan Cham la:ŋ 33     A:M:M:C:H:C:Northern Cham  
86180. Takia ab irou-n 'house's leaves'   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
174787. Takia klfuŋ     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Bel  
91399. Nalik aias rafter x A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
89468. Vaeakau-Taumako totohale not "10" - JCM   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
102115. Savosavo pazupazu     Central Solomons  
109120. Hmong, White ɴqɛŋ 1 thatch for roofing   HMONG-MIEN:H:Chuanqiandian  
118545. Amami ʔirixjadehe     JAPONIC:R:A:Northern Amami-Okinawan  
121080. Fataluku puiʔina     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:Timor  
121081. Fataluku tumurana     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:T:Timor  
122299. Araki (Southwest Santo) vaparru     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:West Santo  
124757. Lihir (Sunglik) belet Added by M Ross   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Tabar  
126235. Simbo pina sago thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
126491. Uruava ikana-na     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:Mono-Uruava  
126692. Namakir riki'e     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
127150. Kwamera kwanei     A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
127360. Low Malay (1773) tarrde seetoor that place or there   A:M:M:M:Malay  
128535. Nāti melaŋan karar     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
128536. Nāti ntys na'ai vœr     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
128643. Lamalera (lembata) ufun solor   A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
129093. Dayak Bakatiq-Sara/Riok arû     A:M:L:Bakati'  
129566. Inabaknon bungbong? *Roofing (material).   A:M:G:S:Abaknon  
130950. S.W. Palawano pawed thatch   A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
130951. S.W. Palawano pinawed thatch   A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
133419. Iban bumbung     A:M:M:M:Ibanic  
248881. Tetun (Dili) uma duut house with thatch roof   CREOLE:Tetun based  
135012. Sivisa Titan buŋei     A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:East  
135583. Oirata tawar     TRANS-NEW GUINEA:W:Timor-Alor-Pantar  
135883. Western Fijian (Navosa) sina     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:W:West Fijian  
136481. Kahua (Mami) bareo thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
137508. Lavukaleve nat thatch   Central Solomons  
138186. Mbilua (Ndovele) kambau thatch   Central Solomons  
138391. Mbilua lekona thatch   Central Solomons  
138392. Mbilua kambu thatch   Central Solomons  
138600. Ghanongga nizu ni ruma thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
138807. Mbaniata (Lokuru) thatch   Central Solomons  
139024. Mbaniata atovō thatch   Central Solomons  
140061. Dori'o lɔfɔna nima thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
140268. Sa'a (Ulawa) kɔluha thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
140474. Sa'a (Uki Ni Masi) pwaoha thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
141472. Tolo hinava thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
141648. Ghari (Nggae) ɣasɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142637. Malango lekɔlekɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142834. Talise (Koo) asɔ thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
144868. Laghu (Samasodu) papalufu thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:West  
145506. Fagani (Rihu'a) pwaiao thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
146396. Santa Catalina taraiao thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
147228. Lungga tinusa thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:West  
149016. Fagani (Agufi) pwapwasiɣu thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
149419. Rawo huŋa thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
150466. Sa'a (A'ulu Village) kɔlu hana nume thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
153496. Manihiki kaho thatching strip   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
153706. Kuot lukuan also 'house'   Isolate  
159674. Buol paad     A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
159925. Bajo (Kolo Bawah) doda     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160283. Bajo (Kayuadi) doda     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
160649. Bajo (Bajoe) baŋkawaŋ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161425. Bajo (Kaleroang) atǝʔ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
161792. Bajo (Langara Laut) dodǝ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
162382. Bajo (Lemo Bajo) baŋkawaŋ     A:M:G:S:S:Borneo Coast Bajaw  
162881. Babuza Ts82 gummeoch (7)   A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
162882. Babuza Ts82 ombo (7)   A:W:C:Favorlang-Babuza  
163814. Papora Ts82 baba tuvun (1-3)   A:W:Central Western Plains  
163815. Papora Ts82 tatalip (1-3)   A:W:Central Western Plains  
164019. Pazih F69 mutapúk     A:Northwest Formosan  
164685. Taokas Ts82 takai ron kuto (6-4)   A:W:Central Western Plains  
164686. Taokas Ts82 linamu (10), ref. to Ata rənamao   A:W:Central Western Plains  
165319. Eskayan plantis     Artificial Language  
171968. Lengo ande thatch   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
172640. Kalaw Kawaw Ya thòòdh(a) roof   AUSTRALIAN:P:Kala Lagaw Ya  
173146. Karo Batak tarum     A:M:N:B:Northern  
173396. Thai, Siamese laŋ5 kha:1 'roof' from 'back' + 'thatch grass'   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
173659. Sumbawa pongo     A:M:B:Sasak-Sumbawa  
175119. Vietnamese mái     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:V:Vietnamese  
175329. Khmer dɑmbool     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:E:Khmer  
177499. Proto-Southwestern Tai *muŋ A4 PAN *Cawali ?   TAI-KADAI:K:B:T:T:Southwestern  
179439. Buyang (Ecun) neŋ33 lu:k55 lu:k55 = house   TAI-KADAI:K:Central Kra  
179661. Paha ȵ̥i33 qaan322     TAI-KADAI:K:Central Kra  
179951. Gelao (Zhenfeng) ki35 kɯi42 tjəu35 ki35 = house   TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
184626. Then du1 ra:n2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
184821. Kavalan LTs ʔʀel     A:E:N:Kavalan  
185187. Proto-Malayo-Polynesian (Zorc) *qatép     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
187305. Bouyei (Wangmo) nɛŋ31 ða:n31 ða:n31 = house   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
187648. Sama (Sibutu) bubungan     A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
187764. Sama (Pangutaran) ato:p     A:M:G:S:S:Western Sulu Sama  
188258. Chewong hapɔy     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:A:N:Chewong  
188486. Sui qum1 ɣaan2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
188770. Santali cal     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:N:K:Santali  
188979. Mon kəmɔe     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:Monic  
189114. Proto-Chamic *babuŋ uncertain origin (PKatuic: *-phuung, PMP *bubuŋ   A:M:M:N:Chamic  
189700. Rhade găp     A:M:M:C:Highlands  
190400. Jarai bơ̆bung     A:M:M:C:Highlands  
190670. Roglai, Northern ayaq sa:c     A:M:M:C:H:C:Northern Cham  
191379. Saek vɔ:ŋ1 vreb: to roof   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
193161. Pa-Hng (Gundong) a33 pei22 haŋ22     HMONG-MIEN:H:Pa-hng  
195839. Jiongnai (Longhua) pja53 tiŋ35 tiŋ35 < Chinese   HMONG-MIEN:H:Bunu L
196073. Mak (Laliu) phe1     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
196314. Ai-Cham (Taiyang) phi1     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
196563. She (Haifeng) liu31 t     HMONG-MIEN:Ho Nte  
198191. Dehong lop3 to roof a house   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
198192. Dehong muŋ2 to roof a house   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
198803. Proto-Bungku-Tolaki *atoQ roofing thatch   A:M:C:E:S:Bungku-Tolaki  
199309. Lachi (Tân Lợi) phji23 kho43     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
200075. Kim Mun (Hainan) pjao354 ʔduuŋ44     HMONG-MIEN:M:Mian-Jin  
200269. Proto-Sino-Tibetan **-ap thatch, cover   Sino-Tibetan  
201025. Asilulu huretu     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:W:Asilulu  
201026. Asilulu so'ok     A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:W:Asilulu  
201640. Urak Lawoi' kemubok SA: = 'roof ridge'?   A:M:M:Malayic  
201914. Pingilapese pwole     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
202697. Ma'anyan wuwungan X = 'roof ridge' (not 'roof')   A:M:G:E:C:South  
202766. Daa kaka (West Ambrym, Vanuatu) vityop     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
208869. Äiwoo nulou ?   A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
208870. Äiwoo doluwe     A:M:C:E:O:T:Reefs-Santa Cruz  
209001. Proto-Mon-Khmer *dyaʔ thatching-grass, thatch   AUSTRO-ASIATIC:Mon-Khmer  
209564. Proto-Ainu *kitay LH   Isolate  
209910. Cham, Western pabung     A:M:M:C:C:Cham  
214984. Maybrat afi     Maybrat  
215645. Sahu gi'di'di     WEST PAPUAN:N:Sahu  
216276. West Makian ato thatch   WEST PAPUAN:N:West Makian  
216587. East Makian yatas thatch   A:M:C:E:S:S:East Makian-Gane  
216891. Lunga Lunga (Minigir) aniatavi     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
217868. Proto-South Sulawesi *bu(m)bung 'roof-peak'   A:M:South Sulawesi  
218074. Saek vɔ:ŋ4 verb: to roof   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Northern  
218469. Angkola tarup     A:M:N:B:Southern  
218742. Mentawai tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
218893. Tidore katu     WEST PAPUAN:N:Ternate-Tidore  
219229. Kazakh yj tøbesɨ roof   TURKIC:W:Aralo-Caspian  
219653. Salar eʤex roof   TURKIC:Southern  
219856. Tatar yj tøbɛsɨ roof   TURKIC:W:Uralian  
220075. Uighur øgzɛ roof   TURKIC:Eastern  
220285. Uzbek tʌm roof   TURKIC:Eastern  
220491. Western Yugu juvɑʂ roof   TURKIC:Eastern  
248643. Kulisusu ato     A:M:C:E:S:B:E:E:Kulisusu  
241435. Tai Phake muŋ2 to roof (verb)   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
241759. Tai Aiton muŋ2 to roof (verb)   TAI-KADAI:K:T:Southwestern  
243727. Kadazan Dusun of Taginambur, Kota Belud, Sabah, Malaysia taap     A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
243952. Gelao (Moji) a24 i31     TAI-KADAI:K:Western Kra  
244154. Lakkja (Liula) lie:k8 tik7     TAI-KADAI:K:Lakkja  
244356. Mulam (Siba) ʔu1 ɣa:n2     TAI-KADAI:K:Kam-Sui  
244558. Wusehua (Rongshui) ti5 neŋ3     Mixed language  
245878. Southwestern Mandarin (Bijie) faŋ21 tin42     SINO-TIBETAN:Chinese  
246350. Qabiao (Phó Là) qaphwang3     TAI-KADAI:K:Eastern Kra  
249144. Mang (Jinping) paŋ51 ȵi31 ʔua35     AUSTRO-ASIATIC:M:N:Mang  
249510. Kambowa hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
249722. Kioko ato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
252189. Mentawai (Madobat) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252190. Mentawai (Salappa) tabat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252191. Mentawai (Ulubaga) toban     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252192. Mentawai (Bariulou) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252193. Mentawai (Bosua) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252194. Mentawai (Sioban) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252195. Mentawai (Pasapuat) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252196. Mentawai (Silabu) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252197. Mentawai (Saumanganya) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252198. Mentawai (Boriai) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252199. Mentawai (Bulasat) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252200. Mentawai (Sikakap) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
252887. Enggano (Meok) purdu     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
253605. Moor ràʔa     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Mor  
253864. Andio atop     A:M:C:E:S:Western  
254094. East Kara (Lemakot) putuna lifu =head of house, putu='head'   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:Lavongai-Nalik  
254486. Uma (Kantewu dialect) ataʔ     A:M:C:K:Southern  
284768. Mentawai (Ngangan Sakalagan) tobat     A:M:Northwest Sumatra-Barrier Islands  
285298. Enggano ko(k)èko(k)     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
285299. Enggano anèka     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
285300. Enggano èkèo(k)     A:Malayo-Polynesian  
288154. Hewa ataʔ     A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
288475. Portuguese telhado     INDO-EUROPEAN:I:R:I:W:G:I:W:Portuguese-Galician  
288688. Ainu *kitai     TURKIC:Eastern  
289342. Bulu kapi     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
289726. Meramera bilas Tok Pisin 'decoration' ?   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:Willaumez  
291211. Ra'ivavae haGe niʔau     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
291506. Kinaray-a sinas     A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kinarayan  
297168. Salang (Dixon Reef) araᵐʙutan     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
299714. Umiray Dumaget aklop     A:M:P:G:Umiray Dumaget  
301023. Batangan ogón     A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
301605. Buhid soob     A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
301606. Buhid sohob     A:M:P:G:S:Buhid-Taubuid  
311678. Mangseng powe     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:Arawe  
312053. Tami njalum     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Tami  
312838. Ramoaaina kurə kunai grass used for roofing   A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
313045. Sursurunga puŋan     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
313046. Sursurunga     A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
315981. Bebeli bɛlɛpa     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
316207. Dadu'a ruma atah     A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
316723. Naueti kai-bara 'thatch'   A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
316724. Naueti uma-ulu 'roof'   A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
317132. Tokodede hutus     A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
317342. Waima'a na'e-oo     A:M:C:C:T:Nuclear Timor  
317594. Drubea nokû mwa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:Extreme Southern  
320669. Avau paka     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
321259. Sissano (Arop dialect) piroñ Whiteacre dictionary   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Siau  
321659. Akolet vinru (=village)   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:S:A:A:East Arawe  
323195. Mandri (Faru) 162-100 ⁿdʳujar     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
323207. Nasvang (Farun - children) 162-96 ⁿdʳojar     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Malekula Interior  
326302. Eastern Ngad'a ɣubu     A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
328774. Hula kini-na     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
328991. Iamalele sailaʔa     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
329239. Iduna sitagona     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
329688. Koluwawa kauta     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Bwaidoga  
331574. Proto Central Papuan *ɣato     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:Central Papuan  
331752. Proto North Mainland/D'Entrecasteaux *qatova     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:North Papuan Mainland-D'Entrecasteaux  
331921. Proto Papuan Tip *qatov     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:  
332665. Sinaugoro (Saroa Dialect) funu     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
332666. Sinaugoro (Saroa Dialect) ɣuɣunu     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
333874. Wedau poewa     A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
334485. Roon os     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
334842. Proto-Subanen *g-atǝp     A:M:P:G:Subanon  
334976. Proto-Manobo *ʔatep     A:M:P:G:Manobo  
335156. Proto-Sama-Bajaw *sapaw     A:M:G:Sama-Bajaw  
339501. Moeneᵐbeŋ gun ᵐboan moa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
339504. Neŋone melegu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
339513. camuki e eai komet̪e     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central  
339523. ‘Aragùrɛ moa ere xã moa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
339526. ⁿDe’u nalima     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
343650. Kaisabu hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:West Buton  
343865. Kumbewaha hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
344088. Lasalimu kotoβo     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
344310. Wakole dialect of Kumbewaha hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
344529. Wasambua dialect of Cia-Cia hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:West Buton  
344746. Wolowa dialect of Kumbewaha hato     A:M:C:E:S:M:N:B:East Buton  
345371. Sio mende     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Sio  
345423. Sio mende     A:M:C:E:O:W:N:N:V:Sio  
345772. Old Rapa (Rapa) tāpoki     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Central  
345889. Bwatoo bwaɣamo     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Hmwaveke  
346414. Haeke bwamwa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346415. Haveke bwamwa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:Northern  
346785. Caac koɣe mwã     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Extreme Northern  
347258. Javanese (Yogyakarta) payon     A:M:Javanese  
347259. Tengger (Ngadas) wuwung(an)     A:M:Javanese  
347260. Tengger (Ngadas) larap ceiling   A:M:Javanese  
347261. Tengger (Ngadas) pyan     A:M:Javanese  
347262. Tengger (Ngadas) ampéampé     A:M:Javanese  
347263. Javanese (Malang) genthèng     A:M:Javanese  
347264. Old/Middle Javanese payon     A:M:Javanese  
347265. Old/Middle Javanese wuwungan     A:M:Javanese  
347266. Old/Middle Javanese larap kerlap-kerlip   A:M:Javanese  
348363. Tobati taar roof   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Jayapura Bay  
348364. Tobati anaat thatch   A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Jayapura Bay  
3211576. Proto-Danaw *buʔuŋan roof ridge   A:M:P:G:Danao  
3213619. Malay atap     A:M:M:M:Malay  
3214288. Great Andamanese kɔt     Great Andamanese  
3214744. Proto-Nivkh *əlvr     Nivkh  
3214920. Kenaboi (I) pĕlias     Kenaboi  
3215125. Proto-Aslian *pəluaŋ     AUSTROASIATIC:Aslian  
3215951. Nihali padre     Nihali  
3216159. Proto-Moken-Moklen *k[ʰ]ajaːŋ     A:M:Moklen  
3216386. Fwâi ⁿgan-ŋa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
3216637. Pije (mountain) ⁿgan-ŋa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
3216837. Pije (Ocean) ⁿgan-ŋa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:N:Nemi  
3217109. Xârâcùù nɔ̃:mwã     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
3217732. Keapara (Kalo Dialect) ʁato gato   A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:Sinagoro-Keapara  
3217987. Sungwadia (Naomumu) takura     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3218204. North Ambae (Leonda) ɸuluiɸale     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3218433. North Ambae (Havai) ɸuliβale     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3218434. North Ambae (Havai) tanᵑɡure natangura leaves   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3218691. Sungwadia (Uta) raŋraŋβale     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3218692. Sungwadia (Uta) ⁿdau leaf blo ruf   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3218693. Sungwadia (Uta) saŋaɸa wood blo ruf   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3218694. Sungwadia (Uta) rase bambu blo ruf   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3218923. Sungwadia (Marino) ɸiⁿdo ⁿdau     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3219151. North Ambae (Leo) ɸalelawa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3219373. Mwerlap (of N. Maewo) waras     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3219608. Sungwadaga (Roŋnawo) mat ⁿdʲau     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3219858. Sungwaloge (Tawet) as spoken at Naviso ⁿdu takra     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3220077. Sungwadaga (Lalaundi) ⁿdau leaf   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3220078. Sungwadaga (Lalaundi) taᵑgura     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3220320. Sungwada (Ngota) ⁿdau     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3220548. Sungwadola (Gʷaaran Uta) ⁿdo taᵑgora     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3220549. Sungwadola (Gʷaaran Uta) ⁿdu takra     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3220799. Sungwadoga (Rata) ⁿdu takra     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3221059. East Ambae (Sana) taᵑɡʷor     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3221281. South Ambae (Lolovele) taᵑgore natangura leaves   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3221506. South Ambae (Biribiri) taᵑgʷorʊ̥ natangura leaves   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3221507. South Ambae (Biribiri) ⁿdoke     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3221729. South Ambae (Sakao) taᵑgure     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3221949. Sungwaloge (Tawet) as spoken at Narovorovo imʷa ⁿdu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222172. East Ambae (Vuindondo) taᵑgor     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222407. Sungwaloge (Nalemba) as spoken at Narovorovo) imʷaⁿdu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222408. Sungwaloge (Nalemba) as spoken at Narovorovo) imʷaⁿdol `full house`   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222634. West Ambae (Walaha) ato     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3222853. East Ambae (Lolovoli) taᵑgor     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3223090. Sungwaloge (Nalemba) as spoken at Nasawa ⁿdu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3223337. Sungagage (Avanbatai) rau taŋgure     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3223567. Raga inuᵐbʷa     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3223794. Sungagage (Avavanvae) ɸale ⁿdolu     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3224021. Sungagage (Asanvari) taᵑgore     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3224022. Sungagage (Asanvari) liuna a single row/line of thatching.   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3224264. Xalangi (Baetora) masoaɣi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3224486. Sungwadia (Tasmaor) ⁿdo fale     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3224720. Cemuhî pu˧ni˧-mwa˨     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central  
3225048. Xârâgurè ᵐbʷa:mʷã     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
3225273. Hamea ɖɔ̃:mʷã     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Zire-Tiri  
3225517. Tîrî (Tsîrî - Tintin) aĩɔ̃ɔřɔ     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Zire-Tiri  
3226840. Sishëë ŋũ     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Zire-Tiri  
3227375. Proto-Batanic *atep     A:M:B:Ivatan  
3227583. Proto-Gorontalo-Mongondow *dindiŋ     A:M:G:Gorontalo-Mongondow  
3227766. Sungwadia (Naone) ⁿdau     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
3228609. Rapanui (Easter Island) puru     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Rapanui  
3228754. Pom nandaun     A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Y:Central-Western  
3229883. Niuafo'ou hohoki L from Tongan   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:East Uvean-Niuafo'ou L
3229929. Uvea, West hagoe L from NC lgs - likely Iaai (Ozanne-Rivierre 1994)   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic L
3230223. Tugun raha ulun     A:M:C:C:T:S:Wetar  
3230486. Tobian, Hatohobeian, Ramari Hatohobei yaas jaːs   A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
3230961. Vaha (Tanna Island) mələkien 'thatch made from coconut leaf'; also means 'coconut leaf'   A:M:C:E:O:C:S:Tanna  
3231158. Central Sinama atop     A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
3233281. Mandailing tarup     A:M:N:B:Southern  
3233495. Paser dasoy     A:M:G:E:North  
3233707. Ngevin maero     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3233911. Nalema na:su     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3234120. Red Ston dakinita     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3234330. Red Ston (Nakanamanga) na:su     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
3234538. Taolia dakenita     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3234746. Vilakara rakinita     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3234955. Vilakara (Nakanamanga) na:su     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
3235162. Lopika rakinita     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3235369. Lopika (Nakanamanga) na:su     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
3235576. Tekelele lakipepe     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3235782. Tekelele (Nakanamanga) na:su     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
3235991. Oreao rakinita     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:Bieria-Maii  
3236200. Oreao (Nakanamanga) na:su     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
3236408. Lopalis rakiⁿda     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3236616. Lopalis (Nakanamanga) na:su     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Central Vanuatu  
3236825. Tamalia rakiⁿta     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3237034. Miapika rakɛnita     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3237242. nul nelsa 1-18 makaero     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3237449. sara 1-16 kato     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:Bieria-Maii  
3237655. votlo 1-15 na:su     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:Bieria-Maii  
3237863. jakena majro     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3238071. Nouvi majro     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3238277. mate wan iraʰɪ     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3238481. lepa majro     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3238680. Maŋgalava sisi     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:Bieria-Maii  
3238887. Nivenuhe majro     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3239091. Morju juma majro     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3239298. Maparahu maːjro     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3239500. Niku lumajaro     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3239709. Laman Bay lumaːjaro     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3239917. Betawi Malay (Tengahan dialect) ʔatəp     A:M:M:M:Malay  
3240507. Ulpea owutakul     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3240703. Lewo (Mate village) makaero     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3240906. Lewo (Nivu village) wus nen juma     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3241108. Lewo (Nikaura village) amaero     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3241348. Lamen Bay ləmæjero     A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:E:L:Lamenu-Lewo  
3241983. Proto-Atayal *rinamug roof   A:Atayalic  
3241984. Atayal (Matu'uwal) rinamug roof   A:Atayalic  
3241985. Atayal (Plngawan)   roof   A:Atayalic  
3241986. Atayal (Squliq) rənamuw roof   A:Atayalic  
3241987. Atayal (Skikun)   roof   A:Atayalic  
3241988. Atayal (Klesan)   roof   A:Atayalic  
3241989. Atayal (Matu'aw)   roof   A:Atayalic  
3241990. Atayal (S'uli)   roof   A:Atayalic  
3243027. Proto-Bunun *tavi     A:Bunun  
84824. Dayak Ngaju atap   1 A:M:G:W:South  
21782. Bantik atuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Southern  
21787. Gimán yotaf   1 A:M:C:E:S:S:East Makian-Gane  
21789. Gorontalo (Hulondalo) watopo   1 A:M:P:G:G:Gorontalic  
21790. Hanunóo atúp   1 A:M:P:G:S:Hanunoo  
21795. Chamorro atof   1 A:M:Chamorro  
21796. Canala nɔɔmʷã   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:S:S:Xaracuu-Xaragure  
21797. Javanese atəp   1 A:M:Javanese  
21799. Timugon (Murut) taap (<M) 1? A:M:N:N:D:M:Murut  
21802. Mota no-ota <M sago leaf' 1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
21804. Muna (Katobu-Tongkuno Dialect) ghato   1, 26 A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
21805. Iban atap   1 A:M:M:M:Ibanic  
21807. Kairiru kyat   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Kairiru  
21808. Kakiduge:n Ilongot ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:Ilongot  
21813. Bontok, Guina-ang ʔatə́p   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
74659. Kerinci ataʔ   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21815. Marquesan ato Frame to which thatch is tied 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
21818. Mori ato   1 A:M:C:E:S:B:E:East Coast  
21820. Aklanon - Bisayan ʔatúp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Aklan  
21824. Bikol (Naga City) atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Naga  
21826. Buli yataf   1 A:M:C:E:S:S:Southeast  
21827. Buru [Namrole Bay] atet   1 A:M:C:C:C:Buru  
21829. Hawaiian ako   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
21830. Hitu (Ambon) ateʔ   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Ambon  
21832. Kasira (Irahutu) ativrɔ   1 A:M:C:E:S:South Halmahera  
21834. Kayupulau [Kajupulau] nato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Jayapura Bay  
21835. Rarotongan ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
21843. Kwaio baba|lao   1, 29 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21848. Levei ak   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
21849. Likum ak   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:M:West  
21851. Lou kat   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:Southeast Islands  
21852. Madurese ataʔ   1 A:M:Madurese  
21857. Murnaten (Alune) ate   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:T:A:N:Ulat Inai  
21863. Maranao atep   1 A:M:P:G:D:Maranao-Iranon  
21865. Masiwang yata   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Masiwang  
21870. Minyaifuin (Gebe) yataf   1 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Raja Ampat  
21873. Nauna kat   1 A:M:C:E:O:A:E:Southeast Islands  
21879. Nggela ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Gela  
21884. Ogan atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21886. Palauan chado   1 A:M:Palauan  
21887. Paulohi ate   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Solehua  
21891. Rejang Rejang atəp   1 A:M:Rejang  
21893. Rotuman hata   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:W:Rotuman  
21895. Samoan ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Samoan  
21898. Seimat kay api   1? A:M:C:E:O:A:Western  
21901. Sika ata   1 A:M:C:C:T:Flores-Lembata  
21903. Sobei ato rau   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:Sarmi  
21904. Soboyo ato   1 A:M:C:C:C:S:Taliabo  
21908. Tangga atof   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:South New Ireland-Northwest Solomonic  
21910. Tboli (Tagabili) ktɨf   1, 25 A:M:P:B:Tboli  
21913. Tongan ʔato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:Tongic  
21914. Tontemboan atəp   1 A:M:P:M:North  
21919. Waropen aka   1 A:M:C:E:S:W:C:Waropen  
21920. Watubela kataf   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:B:Geser-Gorom  
21921. Western Bukidnon Manobo atep   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:West  
21923. Wogeo vato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:S:K:Manam  
21924. Wuna ghato   1, 26 A:M:C:E:S:M:N:M:M:Western  
21927. Banjarese Malay atap ? hatap (SA) 1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21929. Pukapuka ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Pukapuka  
21930. Cebuano atúp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:Cebuan  
21931. Dayak Ngaju hatap   1 A:M:G:W:South  
21934. Itbayaten ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
21941. Magori (South East Papua) ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:P:C:O:Magoric  
21942. Maisin kato   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Maisin  
21946. Marshallese (E. Dialect) āj   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Marshallese  
21947. Melayu Ambon atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21949. Minangkabau atok X 1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
21951. Pulo Anna yado   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
21952. Chuukese óós   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
21956. Ponapean oahs cp loahN 'fly' 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
74675. Teop ino atovo   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
21960. Sangir atuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Northern  
21962. Sasak atəp   1 A:M:B:Sasak-Sumbawa  
21974. Elat, Kei Besar atop   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:Banda-Geser  
21975. Woleai yaso   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
21976. Alune ata   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:T:A:N:Ulat Inai  
21978. Carolinian óós   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
21981. Lio, Flores Tongah até   1 A:M:C:C:B:Ende-Lio  
21983. Rennellese àto Thatch, to thatch (Ebt) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
21985. Bare'e ata   1 A:M:C:K:N:Pamona  
21986. Cheke Holo naota[sugo]   1? A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:S:East  
21988. Gapapaiwa katova   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Are  
21990. Kwara'ae (Solomon Islands') sao   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
21993. Mailu ato   1 TRANS-NEW GUINEA:S:Mailuan  
21995. Dobuan 'atoa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Dobu-Duau  
74680. Palawan Batak ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
22000. To'ambaita ɵao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
22001. Teanu ote [< m] 1 A:M:C:E:O:T:Utupua-Vanikoro  
22002. Taiof votof   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:M:N:S:N:Saposa-Tinputz  
22008. Numbami (Siboma) atawa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:N:H:Numbami  
22010. Malay (Bahasa Indonesia) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
22012. Penrhyn ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
22016. Mangareva ato Thatch (I) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
22017. Bolaang Mongondow atop   1 A:M:P:G:G:Mongondowic  
22023. Tuamotu ato Thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
22024. Niue ato To cover (mainly refers to covering a shelter with leaves, or to cover an area of land with leaves (Sph) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:Tongic  
22025. Iraralay atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22026. Itbayat atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22027. Imorod atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22028. Ivasay atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22029. Isamorong atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22035. Uvea, East àto Toit (Rch) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:East Uvean-Niuafo'ou  
91388. Rapanui (Easter Island) àto Techar exteriomente una casa, bardar un techo (Bxn. 1ŋ72) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Rapanui  
22044. Proto-Central Eastern Malayo Polynesian *qatəp   1 A:M:C:C:(Proto)  
22045. Proto-Central Malayo Polynesian *qatəp   1 A:M:C:C:(Proto)  
22046. Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *qatep   1 A:M:(Proto)  
22047. Proto-Oceanic (Blust) *qatop   1 A:M:C:E:O:(Proto)  
22054. Tagalog atíp   1 A:M:P:G:C:Tagalog  
22055. Werinama yata   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:Bobot  
22056. Ibanag ato-c   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
22061. Sundanese hateup   1 A:M:Sundanese  
22065. Ilokano atep   1 A:M:P:N:Ilocano  
22066. Babuyan atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
22067. Old Javanese atěp   1 A:M:Javanese  
22068. Koronadal Blaan ʔataf roof 1 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
22069. Proto-Southern Mindanaon *'atɨp roof 1 A:M:Philippine  
22070. Sarangani Blaan ʔataf roof 1 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
74686. Puluwatese yóóh   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22110. Komering hatoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
22112. Yami atep roof 1 A:M:P:B:Yami  
74689. Satawalese yóós roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
91394. Pulo-Annan yaado thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22115. Saipan Carolinian óós thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22116. Saipan Carolinian Tanapag óóh   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22117. Proto-Micronesian *aTo thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Micronesian  
22119. Mokilese ɔj thatch, roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
74691. Woleaian yaaso   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22121. Marshallese haj thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Marshallese  
22122. Mortlockese yóós thatch roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
22123. Kiribati áto thatch made of coconut leaves 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:Ikiribati  
22125. Proto-Chuukic *yaTo   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
91396. Chuukese óós thatch section/roof/thatch section of 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
74656. Ghari ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
74658. Bughotu ato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
74660. Kerinci atat   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
74681. Palawan Batak ʔátəp   1 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
74687. Puluwatese yóho-(n)   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
74688. Puluwatese yeho-(n)   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
74690. Satawalese yóso- roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
74692. Woleaian yaso-   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
84662. Indonesian atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
91381. Futuna, East àto Thatch (Bgs) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
91383. Luangiua àko Thatch (Tpe) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
91385. Sikaiana ato Thatch (Sps) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
91387. Tokelau ato To thatch; roofing (Sma) 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Tokelauan  
91389. Rapanui (Easter Island) ato To roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Rapanui  
91395. Pulo-Annan yado- roof 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
91397. Chuukese ósu-(n) thatch section/roof/thatch section of 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
92757. Mwotlap nɔ-yɔt sago palm, thatch (*raun + *q) 1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
102731. Sou Amana Teru ate   1 A:M:C:C:C:E:S:N:P:E:S:Ambon  
108409. Saliba gatowa   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:Suauic  
108611. Pangasinan atep   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:West Southern Cordilleran  
109548. Agta ʔʌtʌp   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:I:Gaddangic  
109730. Atta, Pamplona ataʔ   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
109914. Balangaw ʔa'tʌp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Balangaw  
110098. Batak, Palawan ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
110282. Bilaan, Koronadal ʔataf   1 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
110464. Bilaan, Sarangani ʔataf   1 A:M:P:B:Blaan  
110648. Binukid 'ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:North  
110832. Bontok, Guina-ang ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
111016. Dumagat, Casiguran ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:N:N:N:Northern  
111196. Gaddang ʔatap   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:I:Gaddangic  
111373. Ifugao, Amganad ʔa'top   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Ifugaw  
111555. Ifugao, Batad ʔatap   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:Ifugaw  
111731. Ifugao, Bayninan ʔotop   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Kallahan  
112260. Ilongot, Kakiduge:n ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:Ilongot  
112443. Inibaloi ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Ibaloy  
112625. Isneg, Dibagat-Kabugao-Isneg ʔatap   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Isnag  
112809. Itbayaten ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
112992. Itneg, Binongan ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Itneg  
113174. Ivatan, Basco Dialect ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:B:Ivatan  
113357. Kalagan ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:C:M:Western  
113541. Kalinga, Guinaang, Lubuagan Dialect ʔo'top   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
113725. Kallahan, Kayapa Proper ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Kallahan  
114062. Kallahan, Keleyqiq ʔatep   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:S:W:N:Kallahan  
114246. Kankanay, Northern ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Kankanay  
114430. Mamanwa ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:C:Mamanwa  
114613. Manobo, Ata (up-river) ʔatop   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:S:Ata-Tigwa  
114797. Manobo, Ata (down-river) ʔatop   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:S:Ata-Tigwa  
114981. Manobo, Dibabawon 'ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:East  
115165. Manobo, Ilianen (Kibudtungan Dialect) ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:West  
115348. Manobo, Kalamansig Cotabato (Paril Dialect) ʔatɨp̄   1 A:M:P:G:M:South  
115532. Manobo, Sarangani, Kayaponga Dialect ʔatʌp   1 A:M:P:G:M:South  
115715. Manobo, Tigwa, Iglogsad Dialect ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:S:Ata-Tigwa  
115898. Manobo, Western Bukidnon ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:M:C:West  
116082. Mansaka ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:C:M:Eastern  
116266. Samal, Siasi Dialect atop   1 A:M:G:S:S:Inner Sulu Sama  
116589. Sambal, Botolan ʔa'tɨp   1 A:M:P:C:Sambalic  
116773. Sangil, Saragani Islands 'ʔatuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Northern  
116957. Sangir, Tabukang Dialect atuʔ   1, 63 A:M:P:S:Northern  
117141. Subanun, Sindangan gatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:S:Eastern  
117325. Subanon, Siocon gatop   1 A:M:P:G:Subanon  
117509. Tagabili ktɨf   1, 25 A:M:P:B:Tboli  
117693. Tagbanwa, Aborlan Dialect ʔatɨp   1 A:M:P:G:Palawanic  
117877. Tagbanwa, Kalamian, Coron Island Dialect katɨp   1 A:M:P:Kalamian  
118061. Tausug, Jolo Dialect ʔatup   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:S:Butuan-Tausug  
118350. Nahavaq niwurjet   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
119760. Naman niet   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
119949. Iranun atep   1 A:M:P:G:D:Maranao-Iranon  
122661. Avava iat thatching 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
122662. Nese niat thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:Malekula Coastal  
122663. Tape niet thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
123919. Surigaonon atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:South  
124183. Ilonggo atúp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
125235. Tolo ato sago palm 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
125717. Iaai ot   1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Loyalty Islands  
127870. Butuanon atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:S:Butuan-Tausug  
128148. Neve'ei niat   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:M:Malekula Central  
131326. Bundu Dusun (Central Dusun) taap   1? A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
131561. Tonsea atep   1 A:M:P:M:N:Northeast  
131834. Melayu Brunei (Dialect) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
131982. Pingilapese ɔs dry pandanus leaves used for thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Ponapeic  
132018. Sonsorolese yaado   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:M:M:P:Trukic  
132096. Arosi ao sago palm 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
133818. Melayu Sarawak (dialect) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
134062. Melayu atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
135308. Gumawana atava   1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:Gumawana  
135710. Marquesan hatu Pieces of thatch are called hatu, but the only reference I've heard for this is in relation to the hame of (F)Hatu 'Iva (the southernmost MRQ island). Thatch is extremely rare on NH today. 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Marquesic  
136170. Waray-Waray atóp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:W:Samar-Waray  
136682. Kahua ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
136886. Tawaroga ruma āo thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
137088. Fagani ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
142027. Ghari (Nggeri) ato thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
142636. Malango atɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
143201. Talise (Moli) ato thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Guadalcanal  
144036. Langalanga raola luma thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
146068. Oroha ʔapaʔapana sao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
146676. Bellona ʔato thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Futunic  
147918. Mbaengguu atɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
148131. Fataleka fā saɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
148360. Bauro (Haununu) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
150265. Sa'a (Sa'a Village) ʔapaʔapana sao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Southern  
151070. Mbughotu (Dhadhaje) atɔ thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:G:Bughotu  
151683. Bauro (Baroo Village) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
151890. Arosi (Oneibia Village) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
152096. Arosi (Tawatana Village) ao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:San Cristobal  
152906. Lau (North) ʔabesao thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:S:M:M:Northern  
153495. Manihiki ato thatching 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:C:Tahitic  
154492. Palu'e (Nitung) ate   1 A:M:C:C:Bima-Sumba  
155075. Lampung Api (Belalau) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155284. Lampung Api (Daya) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155489. Lampung Api (Jabung) ɑtɔʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155684. Komering (Kayu Agung Asli) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
155889. Komering (Kayu Agung Pendatang) hɑtop   1 A:M:Lampung  
156075. Lampung Api (Kalianda) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156266. Komering (Ulu), Adumanis Village hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156484. Komering (Ulu), Damarpura Village hɑto̞ʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
156690. Komering (Ulu), Perjaya Village hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
157108. Lampung Api (Kota Agung) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
157490. Lampung Api (Krui) hɑtɜʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
158062. Lampung Api (Pubian) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
158249. Lampung Api (Ranau) hɜtɔk   1 A:M:Lampung  
158445. Lampung Nyo (Abung/Sukadana) hɑtɜʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
158839. Lampung Api (Sungkai) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
159029. Lampung Api (Talang Padang) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
159226. Lampung Api (Way Kanan) hɑtoʔ   1 A:M:Lampung  
165006. Hiw ti-at < *qatop 'sago' 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
167759. Hiligaynon atup   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
168112. Besemah atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
168334. Tawala gatowa roof, (sago leaf) thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:W:P:N:N:A:Taupota  
168547. Ternate (Pasar-Lingua franca) atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
169089. Palembang Malay atap   1 A:M:M:M:Malay  
169302. Dusun Tuhauon (Tambunan) taap   1? A:M:N:S:D:D:Central  
169530. Kinaray-a atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kinarayan  
170203. Capisano atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
171194. Proto-Oceanic (Pawley) *qatop   1 A:M:C:E:O:(Proto)  
171749. Proto-Central Pacific *qato   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:Central Pacific  
173880. Kalinga, Southern otop   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
174077. Kalinga, Limos otóp   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:K:Kalinga  
174459. Bontok, Eastern atop   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Bontok  
174554. Tolaki ato   1 A:M:C:E:S:B:W:West Coast  
174979. Rapa atoo   1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:E:Central  
176312. Itawis atáp   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
177061. Kankanaey atep   1 A:M:P:N:M:S:C:N:N:B:Kankanay  
177706. Maguindanaon átep   1 A:M:P:G:D:Magindanao  
178084. Sinauna atap   1 A:M:P:C:Sinauna  
178257. Romblon atóp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Romblon  
178439. Cuyonon atɨp   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:W:Kuyan  
180170. Lemerig n-tø-aʔ <*ⁿraun + *qatop 1, 61 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:N:N:East Vanuatu  
182239. Tiruray ʔatef   1 A:M:P:Bilic  
183580. Yogad atáp   1 A:M:P:N:N:C:Ibanagic  
185466. Bikol (Rinconada) átop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:I:Iriga  
187035. Dupaningan Agta atap   1 A:M:P:N:N:N:Northern  
189432. Proto-Malayic *hatəp   1 A:M:M:N:Malayic  
191027. Totoli atop   1 A:M:C:T:Tolitoli  
191865. Tomini (Tialo) atop   1 A:M:C:T:T:Northern  
192272. Nanumea ato to thatch 1 A:M:C:E:O:C:R:C:E:P:N:S:Ellicean  
192671. Masbatenyo atop   1 A:M:P:G:C:B:C:Peripheral  
193358. Proto-East Mindanao *a'tɨp   1 A:M:Philippine  
194888. Proto-Lampungic *hatəp   1 A:M: